Program 2019

Parallel program
24-03-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center - Hall 1

Mario Hossen and Vienna Chamber Orchestra

"World Orchestras"

Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Conductor and soloist Mario Hossen

With the special participation of Piero Barbareschi – harpsichord


Ancient Airs and Dances
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso in D minor "La Folia", H. 143, after Corelli's Violin Sonata
Franz Joseph Haydn - Konzert für Violine und Orchester C-Dur, Hob. VIIa:1
Ottorino Respighi  -  Ancient airs and dances: Suite III
Edvard Grieg -  Holberg Suite for String Orchestra, op. 40
Nicolo Paganini - Moses Fantasy, MS23, Sonata "a Preghiera" ( Variations for the fourth string on the theme "Dal tuo stellato soglio" from Mosè in Egitto/Moses in Egypt by Rossini)


  Vienna Chamber Orchestra
  Mario Hossen
  Buy ticket











Intermezzo – joint program with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival
07-06-2019
20:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Tribute to Ray Charles and Stevie Wonder

Conductor Rob Horsting
Сoloist Madeline Bell (vocals)

  Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw











Intermezo – joint program with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival
08-06-2019
20:30  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

La Belle Nivernaise

François Raulin trio
François Raulin, piano, composition
François Corneloup, saxophone, composition
Bruno Chevillon, contrebasse

The Great Voices of Bulgaria, choir
Ilia Mihaylov, conductor












Intermezo – joint program with the "Varna Summer" International Theatre Festival
14-06-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Aida

Metropolitan Opera Live from New York satellite broadcast

"Aida" by Verdi

Starring Anna Netrebko in the role of Aida











Symphony and Chamber Music
23-06-2019
20:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Official opening


Varna Philharmonic Orchestra 

Conductor Georgi Dimitrov

Soloist Benjamin Schmid  - violin

Pancho Vladigerov – "Vardar" Rhapsody
Prokofiev - Concerto for violin and orchestra No.1
Hindemith - Nobilissima Visione


  Benjamin Schmid
  Georgi Dimitrov
  Benjamin Schmid performs Paganini











Symphony and Chamber Music
25-06-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Kehayova - Miller Sonata Duo
Lilyana Kehayova – cello
Kristina Miller – piano

Program:
Nikolai Myaskovski - Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 12, Nr. 1 in D major
Günter Raphael - Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 14 in B minor
Sergei Rachmaninov - Sonata for Cello and Piano, op. 19 in G minor


  Liliana Kehayova
  Kristina Miller plays Balakirev
  Kristina Miller
  Lilyana Kehayova and Lilia Schulz - Bayrova play Georghi Arnaoudov











Symphony and Chamber Music
27-06-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Alexandru Tomescu


J.S.Bach – 3 partitas for solo violin

Performed by
Alexandru Tomescu – violin, Romania


  Alexandru Tomescu











Parallel Program
27-06-2019
10:00 - 12:30  -  City Art Gallery

Virtuosity from Baroque to the 21st Century

27 – 29 June

International Symposium
"Virtuosity from Baroque to the 21st Century"












Symphony and Chamber Music
28-06-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Paganini – 24 Caprices











Symphony and Chamber Music
29-06-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Music of the 21st century

Works by Tomas Marco, Georgi Arnaudov, Alessandro Solbiati












Parallel Program
30-06-2019
18:00  -  Varna State Opera

Jubilee Concert

"Prof. Marin Chonev" Choir School – Varna Municipality

50 years Varna Boys and Youths Choir
40 years of Darina Krosneva’s artistic career 

Conductor Darina Krosneva
Pianist Svetlana Panayotova


  Darina Krosneva
  Varna Boys And Youths Choir











Symphony and Chamber Music
30-06-2019
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

Adrian Oetiker



Recital by
Adrian Oetiker – piano, Switzerland

Schubert - Drei Klavierstücke D 946, Zwölf Ländler D 790
Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales, Gaspard de la Nuit


  Adrian Oetiker











Symphony and Chamber Music
02-07-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Sofia Soloists Ensemble

Conductor Plamen Dzhurov

Soloists Mincho Minchev – violin and Nikolai Minchev – violin

Mihail Goleminov – Four Pieces*
J.S. Bach – Concerto for two violins
Michael Tippett – Fantasia Concertante*
Giya Kancheli – A Little Danelliade*

*First performance in Varna


  Sofia Soloists Ensemble
  Prof. Mincho Minchev
  Nikolai Mintchev











Symphony and Chamber Music
04-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Olivier Messiaen - "Quartet for the End of Time"

Milena Mollova -piano
Borislav Yotsov - clarinet
Mario Hossen - violin
Attila Pasztor - cello
  Professor Milena Mollova
  Mario Hossen
  Borislav Yotzov
  Attila Pasztor











Symphony and Chamber Music
06-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

“Legends of the classic”

Bruno Canino - piano
Takashi Shimizu - violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn - viola
Anton Niculescu - violoncello
Leon Bosch - double bass

Schubert - Forellen Quintett
Brahms - Piano Quintet No.1












Symphony and Chamber Music
07-07-2019
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

“Sinfonietta” Ensemble
120th anniversary Pancho Vladigerov

Conductor Milko Kolarov

Soloist Mihail Stoyanov – piano

Works by Pancho Vladigerov











International Summer Academy
07-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Trumpet Master classes

Concert by participants in the trumpet master classes of Miroslav Petkov











Symphony and Chamber Music
08-07-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Sestetto Stradivari

David Romano, Marlène Prodigo – violins
Raffaele Mallozzi, David Bursack – violas
Diego Romano, Sara Gentile – cellos


"The Tradition Reconsidered"
Schoenberg - Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night), Op. 4
Brahms - String Sextet No.2, Op.36
  Stradivari Sextet











International Summer Academy
09-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Impression for Trumpet


Miroslav Petkov - trumpet












International Summer Academy
10-07-2019
19:00   -  City Art Gallery

Gergova - Gerhardt String Duo


Gergana Gergova – violin
Alban Gerhardt – cello

Woks by J.S. Bach, R.Gliere, E.Schulhoff. M.Ravel


  Gergana Gergova











International Summer Academy
11-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

"P. Vladigerov " International Competition presents

Concert by prize winners of “P. Vladigerov” International Piano and Violin Competition, Shumen 2019











International Summer Academy
12-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Violin master classes

Concert by participants in the violin master classes and prize winners of “Prof. Minchev’s Violins Fund” Competition











Symphony and Chamber Music
13-07-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra


Conductor Nayden Todorov

Soloist Julian Rachlin – violin

Milko Kolarov – “Toccata”, first performance
Sergey Prokofiev – Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2, Op. 63
Pancho Vladigerov – Jewish Poem, Op.48












Parallel Program
13-07-2019
18:00  -  Festival and Congress Center

Photos and Recollections from Vladigerov's Study


120th anniversary Pancho Vladigerov

House Museum "Pancho Vladigerov” presents the exhibition












Varna Summer Music Lab
14-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Stage of young performer

Concert by participants in Prof.Ludmil Angelov’s piano master classes at NBU –Sofia











Varna Summer Music Lab
16-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Der Musensohn /“Son of the Muses”

Recital of Arseniy Arsov – tenor
Piano accompaniment Ruslan Pavlov
With Marina Vinokurova - violin
Narrator Ivaylo Hristov

Songs by Schubert, Mendelssohn, Schumann and Brahms 











Varna Summer Music Lab
19-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Vladigerov and Enescu

120th anniversary Pancho Vladigerov

„Dobri Hristov” String Quartet and
Dimitar Burov -violin, Yana Burova - violin, Ognyan Konstantinov- viola, Theodora Atanassova - cello

P.Vladigerov – String Quartet, performed by "Dobri Hristov" Quartet
G. Enescu – String Octet   
  Dimitar Burov











Varna Summer Music Lab
20-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

The Late Vladigerov

120th anniversary Pancho Vladigerov

Vesko Stambolov – piano

Complete late piano opuses of Vladigerov, first performance in Varna

  Vesko Stambolov











International Summer Academy
26-07-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Оpera singing master classes


Concert by participants in the opera singing master classes of Emil Ivanov











Symphony and Chamber Music
02-08-2019
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center

Sinfonia Varsovia


Conductor and soloist Philippe Bernold

Soloists
Augustin Dumay - violin
Gerard Caussé - viola

F. Devienne - Flute concerto No.7 (Bernold flute & direction)
W.A. Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante (Dumay/Caussé)
J. Haydn - Symphony No. 85 La Reine (The Queen, Marie Antoinette), Hob I/85 in B flat major


  Philippe Bernold and Sinfonia Varsovia











Symphony and Chamber Music
03-08-2019
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Augustin Dumay


Augustin Dumay – violin
Jonathan Fournel - piano

Brahms - Complete sonatas for violin and piano











Crossover Projects
24-08-2019
20:00  -  Open-Air Theater

Ladies Of Jazz

Camelia Todorova, Ruth Koleva and Militsa Gladnishka

Varna chamber orcestra with the conductor Gancho Ganchev


  Ruth Koleva
  Ladies Of Jazz











Crossover Projects
29-08-2019
21:00  -  Courtyard of the Archaeological Museum

RogerThat!project
Antoanela Petrova - vocal
Neycho Petrov - Regie - vocal

Brass Association

Arranged by Mihail Yosifov











Crossover Projects
31-08-2019
21:00  -  Menthol

Dixieland Band

The United States Army Europe Dixieland Band not only provides high quality musical entertainment, but also shares a huge piece of American culture. This group consists of 5 talented wind instrumentalists and one energizing drummer which performs exciting and up-beat tunes from a special time in American history.


 


  Dixieland Band











Baroque
08-09-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Camerata Orphica

Camerata Orphica Festival Orchestra

Conductor Lawrence Golan

J.S. Bach – Brandenburg Concertos 2,3,4,5











Baroque
11-09-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Harpsichord Duo A&A

Harpsichord Duo A&A Anastasia Antonova – Anna Kiskachi

“Danse Macabre” - works by J.B. Lully, W. A. Mozart, A. Dvořák , J. Froberger, G. Ligeti, C. Saint–Saëns, etc. 
  Anna Kiskachi and Anastasia Antonova











Baroque
13-09-2019
19:00  -  Aula of the University of Economics

Romain Leleu and l’Ensemble Convergences

Romain Leleu - trumpet and l’Ensemble Convergences

“Bach et ses contemporains”

Georg Friedrich Haendel, Suite en Ré majeur
Antonio Vivaldi, Sinfonia pour cordes RV 725 "L’Olimpiade"
J. S. Bach, Concerto BWV 972 en Ré Majeur d’après Vivaldi
J. S. Bach, Concerto BWV 974 en do mineur d’après Marcello
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach, Sinfonia No.3 en do majeur Wq 182/3 pour cordes
Johann Baptist Neruda, Concerto en mib Majeur


  Libertango - Romain Leleu, Convergences











1 



Created and Powered by Stalker Project - Studio IDA