Program 2020 Light Edition

 



Symphony and Chamber Music
19-07-2020
20:30  -  Open-Air Theater

Official opening
Varna State Opera Symphony Orchestra

Conductor Naiden Todorov

Soloist Emanuil Ivanov - piano
1st prize winner at the 2019 Busoni International Piano Competition

P. Vladigerov – Vardar Rhapsody
S. Rachmaninoff – Concerto No. 1 for piano and orchestra
F. Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 Italian
  Varna Philharmony
  Emanuil Ivanov











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
25-07-2020
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

Chaplin
PREMIERE

Musical by Chris /Christopher Curtis

Director  Boris Pankin
Conductor Stratsimir Pavlov

With /Starring Marian Bachev, Desislava Nikolova, Borislav Vezhenov and others.












Collaboration
06-08-2020
20:30  -  Archaeological Museum

Festivallinks - Artistic collaboration

Festivallinks presents
Аrtistic collaboration with
Sorru in Musica Festival and
International Bach Festival /IBF/ Gran Canaria

J.S. Bach and Astor Piazzolla

Bertrand Cervera – violin
Dimitar Burov – violin
Michael Gieler – viola
Tania Lorenzo – soprano
Patricia Robaina – harpsichord
Santiago Cimadevilla – bandoneon
Margarita Kalcheva – double bass
Nadezhda Encheva – oboe
Bozhidar Benev – violin
Marina Vinokurova – violin
Vanya Nikolcheva – violoncello


  More info
  Buy ticket
  More info











Varna Summer Music Lab
10-08-2020
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano recital


Vesselin Stanev – piano

Schumann, Brahms


  Vesselin Stanev











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
10-08-2020
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

Macbeth
PREMIERE

Opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Directors Kuzman Popov, Srebrina Sokolova
Conductor Nayden Todorov

With/Starring Alexandrina Pendatchanska (Lady Macbeth), Kiril Manolov (Macbeth).











International Summer Academy
12-08-2020
20:30  -  Archaelogical Museum

Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble

Conductor Plamen Dzhurov

Soloists Mincho Minchev – violin and Giulio Bosetti – oboe


G. Ph. Telemann – Don Quixote Suite 
J. S. Bach – Concerto for violin and oboe in d minor
J. Haydn – Concerto for violin No. 1 in C major
L. van Beethoven – Quartet, Op. 95 /Serioso/
  Prof. Mincho Minchev
  Sofia Soloists Ensemble











Collaboration
12-08-2020
19:00  -  Archaelogical Museum - Odessos Hall

Presentation of the book "Orchestra activities in Shumen"

Presentation of the book "Orchestra activities in Shumen - from the first Bulgarian Orchestra till now" by Kalina Vassileva












Varna Summer Music Lab
14-08-2020
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano Trio


Dimitar Burov – violin

Stefan Hadzhiev - cello

Lyudmil Angelov - piano


Beethoven, Shostakovich, Schubert


  Lyudmil Angelov
  Dimitar Burov
  Stefan Hadjiev











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
14-08-2020
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

Notre-Dame de Paris
PREMIERE

Musical after music by Riccardo Cocciante, arrangements Danko Yordanov

Director Petko Bonev
Conductor Stratsimir Pavlov

With /Starring Geo Chobanov, Lilia Ilieva, Borislav Vezhenov, Maria Pavlova and others.











International Summer Academy
16-08-2020
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Ludmil Angelov

Piano Recital

Ludmil Angelov - piano

Works by Chopin


  Lyudmil Angelov











International Summer Academy
17-08-2020
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the violin/viola masterclass of Dimitar Burov











International Summer Academy
18-08-2020
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the opera singing masterclass of Emil Ivanov











International Summer Academy
19-08-2020
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert by participants in the violin masterclass of Prof. Minchev











Opera and Ballet in the Open-Air Theater
20-08-2020
21:00  -  Open-Air Theater

Aida
Opera by Giuseppe Verdi

Director Kuzman Popov
Conductor Svetoslav Borisov

With /Starring Gabriela Georgieva (Aida), Valeriy Georgiev (Radamès).











Symphony and Chamber Music
26-08-2020
19:00  -  Opera Varna

Beethoven Complete Violoncello Sonatas

Leading young cellists, winners of national and international competitions

Stefan Hadjiev, Alexander Somov, Lilyana Kehayova, Atanas Krastev, Milan Karanovic

аnd pianists Asen Tanchev, Milena Mollova and Emanuela Piemonti












Symphony and Chamber Music
27-08-2020
19:00  -  Opera Varna

Artis Quartet

250th anniversary Ludwig van Beethoven

Artis Quartet ( Austria)

Peter Schuhmayer, first violin
Johannes Meissl, second violin
Herbert Kefer, viola
Othmar Mϋller, violoncello

Beethoven – String Quartet op.18, No 1, F major
Berg – String Quartet No 3
Beethoven – String Quartet оp.130/133 


With the kind assistance of the Embassy of Austria in Bulgaria and in collaboration with Austrian Music Weeks Festival












Symphony and Chamber Music
28-08-2020
10:00  -  City Art Gallery

International Symposium and Concert I



10:00 - 12:30
Symposium "The Creative Process through the Eyes of the Composer, Conductor and Interpreter” I
Moderator Irena Gadeleva
Lecturers:
Nayden Todorov – Performing Beethoven's symphonies
Milena Mollova – Performing Beethoven's piano sonatas
Mario Hossen – Performing and recording of Beethoven's violin sonatas


Concert 19:00

Serenades with chamber music masterpieces  I

Concert dedicated to Beethoven’s 250th birthday 

Beethoven - Piano trio D-Dur op. 70, N 1 "Geistertrio"
Performed by
Milena Mollova - piano
Mario Hossen - violin
Alexander Somov - violoncello

Beethoven - Piano Quartet оp.16
Performed by
Emanuela Piemonti - piano
Marina Dimitrova - violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn- viola
Lilyana Kehayova - cello

Beethoven - String Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 4
Performed by
Liya Petrova - violin
Marina Dimitrova - violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn - viola
Marta Potulska - viola
Milan Karanovic – cello

 












Symphony and Chamber Music
29-08-2020
10:00  -  City Art Gallery

International Symposium and Concert II

Symposium 10:00 - 12:30
“The Creative Process through the Eyes of the Composer, Conductor and Interpreter” II
Moderator Alessandro Solbiati
Lecturers:
Georgi Arnaudov – “The Time Abstraction in the Creative Process of the Composer Georgi Arnaudov”
Ilian Iliev – “The Clarinetist Ilian Iliev and Alexander Technique”

Concert 19:00

Serenades with chamber music masterpieces  II

Masterpieces of German and Austrian Chamber Music

J.Brahms - Piano Quartet No.3, Nr. 3 c-Moll op. 60
Performed by
Asen Tanchev - piano
Liya Petrova - violin
Rumen Tsvetkov - viola
Lilyana Kehayova - cello

W. A. Mozart - Clarinet Quintet
Performed by
Ilian Iliev - clarinet
Daniela Shtereva - violin
Krasimir Shterev - violin
Razvan Popovici - viola
Anton Niculescu  - cello

F. Mendelssohn – Octet E-flat major Op. 20
Performed by
Mario Hossen - violin
Liya Petrova - violin
Marina Dimitrova - violin
Daniela Shtereva - violin
Marta Potulska - viola
Vladimir Mendelssohn - viola
Rudolf Leopold - cello
Anton Niculescu - cello

 












Symphony and Chamber Music
30-08-2020
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

Prof. Milena Mollova - 80th Anniversary

Recital by Prof. Milena Mollova

Dedicated to Beethoven’s 250th Birthday 

Sonata Op.13 Pathetique
Sonata quasi una Fantasia Moonshine
Sonata Op.57 Appassionata   











Symphony and Chamber Music
30-08-2020
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Serenades with chamber music masterpieces III


Concert dedicated to Tchaikovsky’s 180th Birthday  

R. Glière – Duets for Viola and Cello
Performed by
Marta Potulska  - viola
Rudolf Leopold  - cello

P. I. Tchaikovsky - Pieces for cello and piano
Performed by
Emanuela Piemonti - piano
Anton Niculescu - cello

P.I. Tchaikovsky - Souvenir de Florence
Performed by
Liya Petrova - violin
Marina Dimitrova - violin
Vladimir Mendelssohn - viola
Razvan Popovici - viola
Rudolf Leopold - cello












Crossover Projects
05-09-2020
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center, Hall 1

Jazz meets Classics and Tango


Starring  
Theodosii Spassov - kaval
Mario Hossen – violin
Klaudiusz Baran – bandoneon
Galin Ganchev – piano
Miroslav Turiyski – piano, keyboards
Alexander Lekov – double bass
Nacho Gospodinov – percussions
Chavdar Gochev – guitar

Astor Piazzolla, J.S. Bach, Django Reinhardt, Theodosii Spassov

With the kind assistance of Polish Institute in Bulgaria












Baroque
07-09-2020
19:00  -  Aula of University of Economics

Mario Hossen and Piero Barbareschi

Mario Hossen – violin
Piero Barbareschi – harpsichord

Presentation of their new CDs with Sonatas for violin and basso continuo by J. S. Bach and G.F. Handel











Baroque
09-09-2020
19:00  -  Aula of University of Economics

Mario Carbotta, Enrico Casazza and La Magnifica Comunità

 
Mario Carbotta – flute and piccolo
Enrico Casazza – solo violin and concert master
and
La Magnifica Comunità  Ensemble

Italian Baroque
Program dedicated to 150 years from the death of Italian composer Severio Mercadante
Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Severio Mercadante, Domenico Gallo

In collaboration with the Italian Institute of Culture in Bulgaria 












Varna Summer Music Lab
04-10-2020
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

"Sinfonietta" Chamber Ensemble


Sunday Matinee

Conductor Milko Kolarov

"Dobri Hristov" Children’s Choir Varna 
Choral conductor Galina Stanisheva

Britten, Marin Goleminov, Delibes












Parallel Program
06-10-2020
19:00  -  Radio Varna Concert Studio

Presentation of the new book "Notes" of Prof. Milko Kolarov
Presentation of the new book “Notes” of Prof. Milko Kolarov











Baroque
10-10-2020
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Centre, Hall 1

Martin Haselböck

250th anniversary Ludwig van Beethoven

Organ Recital

Martin Haselböck

Works by Bach, Beethoven, Heiller, Liszt, Haselböck












Symphony and Chamber Music
24-10-2020
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Centre, Hall 1

Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra


Concert dedicated to 180 anniversary P.I.Tchaikovsky

Conductor Mark Kadin

Soloist Igor Malinovski - violin

P. I. Tchaikovsky – Concerto for violin and orchestra
P. I. Tchaikovsky – Symphony №4












Symphony and Chamber Music
10-11-2020
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Gérard Poulet and Veronique Teruel


Gérard Poulet – violin

Veronique Teruel – piano

Works by C. Saint-Saëns, B. Smetana, L. van Beethoven, R. Strauss












1 



Design by Marka Collectivе