Program 2021

 



Symphony and Chamber Music
26-06-2021
20:00  -  Open Air Theatre

Official opening

Varna State Opera Orchestra and RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra 


Conductor Rossen Milanov

Soloist
Tomo Keller - violin
Michael Petrov - violoncello

P. Vladigerov – Vardar Rhapsody
J. Brahms - Concerto for violin, violoncello and orchestra, Op. 102
Н. Rimsky-Korsakov – Scheherazadе

With the kind assistance of the Embassy of Slovenia in Bulgaria


  Varna Philharmony
  The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
  Tomo Keller
  Michael Petrov











Symphony and Chamber Music
28-06-2021
20:00  -  Archaeological Museum

Percussion Fiesta 1 Rhithms & Fire

Vivi Vassileva
– percussions
Lucas Campara Diniz - guitar

Works by Kevin Volans, J.S.Bach, Astor Piazzolla, Maki Ishii











Symphony and Chamber Music
29-06-2021
20:00  -  Archaeological Museum

Percussion Fiesta 2 Bach Mirror



Vassilena Serafimova
– marimba
Thomas Encho – piano

Presentation of their second album Bach Mirror 

 












Symphony and Chamber Music
30-06-2021
20:00  -  Archaeological Museum

Percussion Fiesta 3 La FIESTA

Percussions from Antiquity to the Present Day

Tatiana Koleva &
Youth Percussion Pool: Viktor Benev, Kalina Vladovska, Boris Budinov, Martin Hafizi

Percussion performance with original, premiere works and special arrangements, combined in a cocktail of classical music, jazz, Bulgarian folklore, Latino and flamenco











Varna Summer Music Lab
01-07-2021
19:00  -  Drama Theater - Main stage

Human Tides

Artistic multidisciplinary vision concerning emigration
Music - Poetry - Ballet – Video

Music - TOMÁS MARCO; Concerto for soprano, solo violin, parcussions and string quintet
Poetic text - LUCIANO GONZÁLEZ SARMIENTO 
Translation - MARÍA GORANOVA BERNIER
Spanish-Bulgarian Project with the support of Instituto Cervantes











International Symposium
02-07-2021
9:00 – 12:00  -  City Art Gallery

German Romanticism - Brahms, Liszt, Mahler


02 - 04.07

2 July – Brahms
Presentations by Prof. MMag. Dr. Hartmut Krones, Wien
Prof. Dr. Manfred Permoser, Wien
Prof. Dr. Wolfram Steinbeck, Köln

3 July – Liszt
Presentations by
Prof. MMag. Dr. Hartmut Krones, Wien
Prof. Dr. Helmut Loos, Leipzig
Prof. Dr. Christian Glanz, Wien

4 July –  Mahler
Presentations by
Dr. Rainer Bischof , Wien
Prof. Dr. Christian Glanz, Wien

Moderator - Senior Lecturer Dr. Petya Tsvetanova


  Registration form for participation in the Symposium











International Symposium
02-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert Brahms - Liszt - Bruckner

 

Brahms - Piano Trio No.1, Op.8
Emanuela Piemonti - piano, Ekaterina Frolova - violin, Peter Somodari - cello

Liszt - Saint Saens - Piano Trio Orpheus
Lora Tchekoratova - piano, Georgi Valchev - violin, Boris Nedialkov - cello


Bruckner - String Quintet
Mario Hossen - violin, Valerie Leopold - violin, Alexander Zemtsov - viola, Marta Potulska - viola, Rudolf Leopold - cello












International Symposium
03-07-2021
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Centre, Hall 1

Martin Haselböck


Organ Recital

Martin Haselböck

Works by J.S.Bach, F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, A. Bruckner, F. Liszt, M. Haselboeck












International Symposium
04-07-2021
12:00  -  City Art Gallery

German Romanticism - Lieder Concert


Aeneas Humm – baritone, Germany
Doriana Tchakarova - piano

Songs by Liszt, Bruckner, Brahms, Joseph Marx, Hugo Wolf











International Symposium
04-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Concert Brahms - Mahler

Brahms -  Clarinet Quintet

Denitsa Laffchieva - clarinet,  J. Rachlin – violin, Sarah McElravy - violin, Alexander Zemtsov - viola, Peter Somodari - cello

Brahms -  Piano Quintet
Lora Tchekoratova - piano, Georgi Valchev - violin, Valerie Leopold - violin, Marta Potulska - viola, Boris Nedialkov - cello

Mahler Piano Quartet
Emanuela Piemonti - piano, Mario Hossen - violin, Julian Rachlin - viola, Liliana Kehayova - cello











Symphony and Chamber Music
08-07-2021
20:00  -  Archaeological Museum

Pilecadone Wind Quintet

Mila Pavlova
– flute
Valentin Metodiev – oboe
Venelin Piperov – clarinet
Evgeniy Tonev – bassoon
Yasen Teodosiev – waldhorn

Mozart, Gershwin, Bernstein, Penka Kuneva











Symphony and Chamber Music
09-07-2021
19:00  -  Drama Theater - Main stage

Artis Quartet


Artis Quartet ( Austria)

Peter Schuhmayer - first violin
Johannes Meissl - second violin
Herbert Kefer - viola
Othmar Mϋller -  violoncello

Mozart  - String Quartet KV 157
Fritz Kreisler – String Quartet
Beethoven – String Quartet op. 130/133

With the kind assistance of Austrian Embassy 


  Artis Quartet











Varna Summer Music Lab
14-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Vesko Stambolov – piano

The last piano opuses by Lyubomir Pipkov
 

  Vesko Stambolov











International Summer Academy
16-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano duo Aglika Genova and Liuben Dimitrov

  Piano duo Aglika Genova - Liuben Dimitrov

More info











International Summer Academy
19-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Participants in the workshop by duo Genova - Dimitrov

 

Presentation of the new disk of Aglika Genova and Liuben Dimitrov,
creative meeting and concert with prominent participants
in their workshop












International Summer Academy
20-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Participants in the masterclasses of Dimitar Burov
Concert by distinguished participants in the violin and viola masterclasses of Dimitar Burov











International Summer Academy
21-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Participants in the masterclasses of Prof. Mincho Minchev

Concert by distinguished participants in the violin masterclasses of Prof. Mincho Minchev












International Summer Academy
22-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Participants in the masterclasses of Emil Ivanov

 

Concert by distinguished participants in the opera singing masterclasses of Emil Ivanov












International Summer Academy
23-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Piano Trio Atos, Germany

Annette von Hehn  - violin
Thomas Hoppe  - piano
Stefan Heinemeyer  - cello











Symphony and Chamber Music
26-07-2021
20:00  -  Archaeological Museum

Ars Nova Lux Ensemble


Maria Miteva - flute
Olivier Dartevelle - clarinet
Kae Shiraki - piano
Luc Hemmer – vibraphone, percussions

Special Guest:
Miroslav Dimov – Drums

Works by contemporary composers – music of 20.and 21.Century

With the kind assistance of Ministry of Culture of Luxembourg












Symphony and Chamber Music
27-07-2021
20:00  -  Open-air Theater

Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Nayden Todorov

Soloist Mario Hossen – violin 

Brahms – Concerto for violin and orchestra
Brahms – Symphony №2











International Summer Academy
31-07-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Recital of Krassimira Stoyanova – soprano and Ludmil Angelov – piano

Krassimira Stoyanova – soprano
Ludmil Angelov – piano

Works by Puccini, Pergolesi, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff and Respighi











Symphony and Chamber Music
01-08-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Pierre Amoyal and Bertrand Giraud


Pierre Amoyal - violin
Bertrand Giraud - piano

Brahms, Prokofiev, Franck












Crossover
03-08-2021
22:30  -  Menthol Club

Meetings with Dedi Yozi

Mihail Yosifov ( arranger / trumpet)
Velislav Stoyanov (soloist / trombone)
Dimitar Lyolev (saxophone)
Milen Kukosharov (piano)
Aleksandar Logozarov (guitar)
Daniele Febbo (double bass)
Borislav Petrov (drums)
Atanas Popov (percussions)











Crossover
07-08-2021
20:00  -  Archaeological Museum

Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition

For jazz trio with Konstantin Kostov – piano, Hristo Yotsov – percussions and Dimitar Karamfilov - bass











Crossover
08-08-2021
20:00  -  Archaeological Museum

Reflector - Premiere

Dimitar Bodurov
Neyko Bodurov

Joint project with Radar Festival











Symphony and Chamber Music
20-08-2021
20:00  -  Open Air Theatre

Gala Concert

 

Symphony Оrchestra of Varna State Opera

Conductor Georgi Dimitrov

Soloist Krassimira Stoyanova – soprano












Symphony and Chamber Music
28-08-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Luisa Sello and Ensemble Le Agane

Ensemble Le Agane / 8 flutes /

Artistic idea Luisa Sello

Mutual project with Udine Minicipality


More info












29-08-2021
19:00  -  Sea Garden

Flash mob

Ensemble Le Agane / 8 flutes /

Artistic idea Luisa Sello

Mutual project with Udine Minicipality


More info











Baroque
07-09-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Integral: Violoncello Suitas by J.S.Bach - I

 

Dominique de Williencourt
violoncello

J.S.Bach

Suites 1, 3, 5


  Dominique de Williencourt











Baroque
08-09-2021
19:00  -  Festival and Congress Center

Concentus Musicus Wien


Concentus Musicus – Wien, for the first time in Bulgaria

Works by Henry Purcell












Baroque
09-09-2021
19:00  -  City Art Gallery

Integral: Violoncello Suitas by J.S. Bach - II

 

Dominique de Williencourt
violoncello

J.S. Bach

Suites 4, 2, 6


  Dominique de Williencourt











Varna Summer Music Lab
10-10-2021
11:00  -  City Art Gallery

Milko Kolarov – 75th anniversary
P. Vladigerov – Divertimento 
M. Kolarov – Concerto for bass clarinet, 5 strings, 4 winds, trumpet and timpani; first perfomance
Fr. Schubert - Mesa in G minor 

With the participation of Varna Boys and Youth Choir, Dobri Hristov Choir 











1 



Design by Marka Collectivе